Nat'Lass'N v. Bureau of the Census
[…] of April of such year." [ 13 U.S.C.] § 141(a). It further requires that "[t]he tabulation of total population by States ... as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States." § 141(b). Using this information, the President must then "transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State ... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled." 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). Within 15 days thereafter, the Clerk of the House of Representatives must "send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled." 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b) (1994 ed., Supp. III).

Id. at 321–22. The actual impact of a loss of a Representative in a state is not immediate. Rather, it is felt as of the next Congressional election following the census, when a lower number of Representatives will be elected based on the reapportionment.