Nat'Lass'N v. Bureau of the Census
[…] See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7 ("No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law."); Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. Richmond , 496 U.S. 414, 424, 110 S.Ct. 2465, 110 L.Ed.2d 387 (1990) ("[T]he straightforward and explicit command of the Appropriations Clause[ ] ‘[is] simply that no money can be paid out of the Treasury unless it has been appropriated by an act of Congress.’ " (quoting Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United States , 301 U.S. 308, 321, 57 S.Ct. 764, 81 L.Ed. 1122 (1937) ) ); see also 13 U.S.C. § 21(a)(1) ("The Bureau shall be headed by a Director of the Census, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate ...." (emphasis added) ); 13 U.S.C. § 23(a) ("The Secretary may establish , at rates of compensation to be fixed by him ..., as many temporary positions as may be necessary to meet the requirements of the work provided for by law." (emphasis added) ); Rochester Pure Waters Dist. v.