Nat'Lass'N v. Bureau of the Census
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 3. The Framers assigned the task of enumeration to the federal government "to make the apportionment count as objective as possible" and "to avoid the possibility of corruption by state politics." McCoy, 13 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol'y at 656. Congress has "delegate[d] the duty of conducting the decennial census to the Secretary of Commerce." LUPE , 353 F.Supp.3d at 386, 2018 WL 5885528, at *2 (citing 13 U.S.C. § 141 et seq. ). Specifically, Congress enacted the Census Act, which directs the Secretary to "take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April" every ten years "in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys," and it "authorized [the Secretary] to obtain such other census information as necessary." 13 U.S.C. § 141(a).