Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Restoration Network
[…] We undermine our authority when we blur this distinction. I see no way to sustain the decision the court reaches today without so doing.

¶ 203 That is not to say that our law binds us permanently to the path of protracted litigation in matters involving bond validation. A policymaker intent on facilitating finality in such cases could easily do so—for example, by enacting a short-fused statute of limitations or repose,

or assigning the right of action to a representative litigant,

See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann.. § 22–21–107 (2012) (allowing “[a]ny five (5) qualified electors of [a] political subdivision” to “contest an election on the question of the creation of an indebtedness” but only if the suit is filed “within fourteen (14) days after the result of the election [has] been determined” and providing that “[n]o civil action contesting the results of such an election or alleging election errors may be commenced after the expiration of such fourteen (14) day period”);