Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Restoration Network
[…] ¶ 70 We also find it significant that the defendants' interests are protected by the Attorney General's participation in the validation proceedings. The Validation Act requires that the City's validation petition name numerous defendants, including “either the attorney general or the county attorney of the county in which the largest expenditure of proceeds of the bonds is expected to be made.” Utah Code § 11–30–3(2). Here, the City named the Attorney General. The Validation Act requires that, upon receipt, “the [A]ttorney [G]eneral shall carefully examine the petition.” Id. § 11–30–6(1). If, after review, the Attorney General believes that the petition is “defective, insufficient, or untrue, or if ... a reasonable question exists as to the validity of the bonds,” then he “shall contest the petition.” Id. Alternatively, “[i]f neither of those conditions exists or if one or more other parties to the action will ... competently contest the petition, the [A]ttorney [G]eneral may ... be dismissed as a defendant.” Id.

¶ 71 In this case, the Attorney General reviewed the City's petition in detail and elected not to contest the bonds' validity.