Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Restoration Network
[…] To succeed under the plain error exception, a party “must demonstrate that (i) an error exists; (ii) the error should have been obvious to the [district] court; and (iii) the error is harmful, i.e., absent the error, there is a reasonable likelihood of a more favorable outcome.” Meadow Valley Contractors, Inc. v. State Dep't of Transp., 2011 UT 35, ¶ 17, 266 P.3d 671 (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 148 We first turn our attention to whether the error alleged by the Restoration Network should have been obvious to the [district] court. The disputed portion of section 318 reads as follows:

(1) Before issuing bonds authorized under this chapter, a local political subdivision shall:

...

(b) hold a public hearing:

(i) if an election is required under this chapter:

(A) no sooner than 30 days before the day on which the notice of election is published under Section 11–14–202; and

(B) no later than five business days

before the day on which the notice of election is published under Section 11–14–202; and

(ii) to receive input from the public with respect to:

(A) the issuance of the bonds; and

(B) the potential economic impact that the improvement, facility, or property for which the bonds pay all or part of the cost will have on the private sector.
Utah Code § 11-14-318(1)(b) (emphasis added).

¶ 149 The proper timing of a section 318 hearing presents an issue of first impression. The Restoration Network asserts that the public hearing required by the Bonding Act must occur prior to authorization of the bonds. The City replies that the Bonding Act permits the hearing to be held after adoption of a resolution authorizing bonds. Both the Restoration Network and the City read subsections (1)(b)(i) and (1)(b)(ii) independently. They then focus their analysis on subsection (1)(b)(ii) and disregard subsection (1)(b)(i). Based on this approach, both parties conclude that section 318 requires a public hearing sometime after the bond election, but before delivery of the bonds. The parties dispute only whether the hearing must occur before bond authorization.

¶ 150 Neither party acknowledges a third, equally plausible reading of section 318, which is that the required hearing must be held prior to the bond election. Section 318 states only that the hearing be held “[b]efore issuing bonds authorized under this chapter.” Id. § 11-14-318(1). And there is no reason to read the statute as requiring public hearings both before and after the election authorizing the bonds. Indeed, the statute requires “a public hearing” in the singular.