Jackson v. Waller Independent School District
[…] (C) are taxpayers of the issuer; or
(D) have or claim a right, title, or interest in any property or money to be affected by the public security authorization or the issuance of the public securities.

TEX. GOV'T CODE § 1205.023(2).

The EDJA states that a final judgment upholding the legality and authorization of public securities is "binding and conclusive" against the issuer, the attorney general, the comptroller, and any party to the action, including taxpayers of the issuer and people who reside or own property within the boundaries of the issuer. TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 1205.151(a), (b). The judgment is binding and conclusive "as to each adjudicated matter and each matter that could have been raised." Id. § 1205.151(a). The parties do not dispute that the Waller County court issued a final judgment, which the Texas appellate courts have declined to reverse.

Citing Donovan, the plaintiffs assert that "a state court cannot compel a party to bring his federal claims in state court."