Jackson v. Waller Independent School District
[…] Corp., 544 U.S. 280, 283 (2005).

C. The Issue of Damages in the State Court

The plaintiffs also seek an injunction preventing the Waller County court from awarding damages to the WISD for delays in the bond issuance and preventing that court from proceeding with discovery related to damages in the Waller County action until this federal-court litigation is resolved. Because the federal claims relating to the 2007 bond election and bonds are dismissed, the requested injunctive relief is also moot.

In addition, such an injunction would violate the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which states that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by an Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." None of the exceptions to the Anti-Injunction Act applies to the relief the plaintiffs seek.

The plaintiffs' request for an injunction to prevent the Waller County court from awarding damages to the WISD for delays in the bond issuance is denied.