Jackson v. Waller Independent School District
[…] Section 1205.023 of the EDJA states:

An action brought under this chapter is:
. . .
(2) a class action binding on all persons who:
(A) reside in the territory of the issuer;
(B) own property located within the boundaries of the issuer;
(C) are taxpayers of the issuer; or
(D) have or claim a right, title, or interest in any property or money to be affected by the public security authorization or the issuance of the public securities.

Section 1205.151 of the EDJA states:

(a) This section applies to a final judgment of a district court in an action under this chapter that holds that:
(1) the issuer had or has the authority on the terms set out in the issuer's petition to:
(A) issue the public securities; or
(B) take each public security authorization; and
(2) each public security authorization and expenditure of money relating to the public securities was legal.
(b) The judgment, as to each adjudicated matter and each matter that could have been raised is binding and conclusive against:
(1) the issuer;
(2) the attorney general;
(3) the comptroller; and
(4) any party to the action, whether:
(A) named and served with the notice of the proceedings, or
(B) described by Section 1205.041(a).

Section 1205.041(a) directs a "court in which an action under this chapter is brought" to issue notice of the action to all persons who:
(1) reside in the territory of the issuer;
(2) own property located within the boundaries of the issuer;
(3) are taxpayers of the issuer; or