Salier v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 145.682, subdiv. 2, 2(1). The affidavit, which "must be by the plaintiff's attorney," must state that

the facts of the case have been reviewed by the plaintiff's attorney with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff[.]
Id. § 145.682, subdiv. 3, 3(1). "Failure to comply . . . within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Id. § 145.682, subdiv. 6(a).