Kolosky v. Woodwinds Hospital
[…] Kolosky appeals the dismissal of his claims against Woodwinds and Northwestern on the grounds that (1) an affidavit was not required, (2) the affidavit he submitted is adequate, and (3) the time to submit an affidavit was extended by the scheduling order.

DECISION

We will reverse the dismissal of a malpractice claim for noncompliance with expert-disclosure requirements only if the district court abused its discretion. Tousignant v. St. Louis County, 615 N.W.2d 53, 58 (Minn. 2000). In a medical-malpractice action, Minn. Stat. § 145.682 requires that a plaintiff's attorney serve an affidavit with the summons and complaint that states that the case has been reviewed with an expert "whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2, 3(a).

Noncompliance results in "mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Id., subd. 6(a).