Paulos v. Johnson
[…] Harry A. Johnson, Jr., submitting with the complaint an affidavit pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(b) (1990) stating that expert review could not be obtained before the action was commenced because of the pending statutory deadline. After Paulos failed to produce an affidavit of expert review, and failed to respond to discovery requests, respondent moved for dismissal. At the hearing on this motion, appellant still was without any evidence demonstrating expert review, and the trial court dismissed the action with prejudice.

Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2 (1990) states in pertinent part, "[i]n an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, the plaintiff must: (1) unless otherwise provided in subdivision 3, paragraph (b), serve upon defendant with the summons and complaint an affidavit as provided in subdivision 3."
According to Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a) (1990), the affidavit required by subd. 2 must state that "the facts of the case have been reviewed by the plaintiff's attorney with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff."
Subd. 3(b) provides that plaintiffs may submit an affidavit permitting a delay in furnishing the affidavit of expert review.