Salem Church Assoc. v. New Castle Cnty
[…] Before the Court are the County and State's motions to dismiss.

II. BACKGROUND

The Background is drawn from the Amended Complaint and the documents duly incorporated in, or referenced by, the Amended Complaint.

On May 17, 2001, the Governor signed into law Senate Bill No. 143 ("SB 143"). The law amended 9 Del. C. § 2659(c), which, as amended, provides, in part:

73 Del. Laws, c. 33 (2001).

All subdivision or land development applications heretofore or hereafter filed or submitted to New Castle County that do not receive final approval from New Castle County government within 5 years from the date of application shall be subject to the environmental standards contained in Chapter 40, Articles 5 and 10, of the New Castle County Code, as may be amended, and the traffic impact standards contained in Chapter 40, Articles 5 and 11, of the New Castle County Code, as may be amended.

* * *

Plaintiff Salem Church (Delaware) Associates ("Salem Church" or "Plaintiff") is a Delaware general partnership owned by Frank E. Acierno ("Acierno").