Salem Church Assoc. v. New Castle Cnty
[…] It is undisputed that, when SB 143 was enacted on May 17, 2001, Salem Church had yet to receive final record plan approval and the application for French Park had been filed decades earlier. With these facts, the Planning Board could not have read SB 143 as not applicable to the French Park plan; thus, an appeal by Salem Church seeking an alternative interpretation would have been futile.

Compl. ¶ 17, Ex. 13; Pl.'s Ans. Br. in Opp'n to County's Second Mot. to Dismiss at 36-37.

Salem Church also claims that 9 Del. C. § 2659(c), as amended by SB 143, has no effect over the French Park plan because of § 2659(b), which provides that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall serve to invalidate any comprehensive plan, land development regulation, land use, development, development order or development permit which presently exists or which hereafter validly comes into existence prior to the date when full compliance with this subchapter is required."

Compl. ¶ 42.

9 Del. C. § 2659(c). See Compl. ¶ 42.

The shortcoming of Salem Church's argument is that it has not held (and has never held) any of the approvals itemized in Section 2659(b).