Shellburne, Inc. v. Roberts
[…] On the face of the matter, this would seem to be the answer to Question No. 2. There is an underlying question, however, which the parties deem implicit in the Question certified: What is the effect of a future zoning change upon an existing building permit?

Under certain circumstances, the law recognizes a vested right to construct and use under a valid building permit issued prior to a zoning change which would otherwise prohibit such construction and usage. The basis for the rule is the same as that underlying 9 Del. C. § 2620 and Article XVII, Section 1 of the Zoning Code of New Castle County which prevent zoning changes from being retroactively applied to nonconforming uses and structures.

9 Del. C. § 2620 provides:

"§ 2620. Nonconforming uses of land or buildings
"() The lawful use of a building or structure, or the lawful use of any land, as existing and lawful at the time of the enactment of a zoning regulation, or in the case of a change of regulations, then at the time of such change, may, except as hereinafter provided, be continued although such use does not conform with the provisions of such regulations or change, and such use may be extended throughout the same building, provided no structural alteration of such building is proposed or made for the purpose of such extension. The Levy Court in any zoning regulations may permit the restoration, reconstruction, extension or substitution of nonconforming uses upon such terms and conditions as may be set forth in the zoning regulations."

Article XVII, Section 1 of the Zoning Code of New Castle County provides: