Acierno v. New Castle County
[…] See DiSabatino v. New Castle County, No. 12714, 2000 WL 354394, at *3 (Del.Ch. Mar. 29, 2000). Plaintiff argues that each of these elements is present. In its motion, the County argues first that plaintiff's equitable estoppel claim is time-barred and, second, that it fails as a matter of law. The court shall address each of these arguments in turn.

1. The Statute of Limitations Issue

The County argues that 10 Del. C. § 8126(a) bars plaintiff's equitable estoppel claims. Section 8126 is Delaware's zoning and planning statute of limitations, and it reads as follows:

No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise, in which the legality of any ordinance, code, regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, or any regulation or ordinance relating to subdivision and land development, or any amendment thereto, enacted by the governing body of a county or municipality, is challenged, whether by direct or collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which such adoption occurred, of notice of the adoption of such ordinance, code, regulation, map or amendment.
Id. § 8126(a) (emphasis added). Because plaintiff's equitable estoppel claim "challenges" two zoning ordinances passed by the Council, § 8126(a) applies. At issue, then, is whether plaintiff filed his suit within the appropriate time period.