Sakugawa v. Indymac Bank, F.S.B.
[…] Jan. 14, 2010) (dismissing claim for TILA damages where plaintiff failed "to allege how the true terms of the loan differ from representations made to him, or why he was unable to discover such discrepancies earlier").

Accordingly, the court DISMISSES Plaintiff's TILA claim for damages against Creative Financial with leave to amend.

3. Real Estate Settlement Practices Act

The statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is either one or three years from the date of the violation, depending on the type of violation. Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides:

Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . .

While the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the precise issue, other courts have found that equitable tolling may apply to a RESPA claim. See, e.g., McGinley v. Am. Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc., 2010 WL 4065826, at *7 (W.D. Wash. Oct. 15, 2010); Palestini v.