Troxel v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] This Court makes no findings or conclusions about the merits of Plaintiff's state law claims at this time.

Deutsche Bank argues that this Court should construe Plaintiff's claim based on "misleading" as a claim for negligent misrepresentation. [Mem. in Supp. of Motion at 10.]

Plaintiff's claim for violation of the Unfair Deceptive Business Practices Act appears to be an attempt to invoke the Hawai`i Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) ("unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful"). Such claims alleging violations of § 480-2 are referred to as "UDAP claims." See, e.g., Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, Civil No. 14-00217 HG-KSC, 2014 WL 3529766, at *8 (D. Hawai`i July 15, 2014).

This Court therefore DISMISSES Plaintiff's state law claims.