Troxel v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] See, e.g., Litmon v. Harris, 768 F.3d 1237, 1241 (9th Cir. 2014) (reviewing the dismissal of the plaintiff's claims de novo and noting that the Ninth Circuit "constue[s] pro se complaints liberally"). Liberally construing the caption of the Complaint and paragraph 11, quoted supra, this Court FINDS that Plaintiff is attempting to plead a claim under the FDCPA. Thus, this Court CONCLUDES that there is at least one claim in the Complaint over which it has federal question jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.").