Ruderman v. Pritchard
[…] Consequently, she argues that the circuit court erred by denying her motion to dismiss. We hold that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to permit the filing of the amended complaint and to enter judgment on it. As a result, we vacate the circuit court's judgment, dismiss the amended complaint, and remand the case for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

After briefing concluded and oral argument was scheduled, Ruderman's counsel notified this Court that Ruderman had died. As permitted by Code § 8.01-20, the Court exercises its discretion to "retain jurisdiction and enter judgment or decree in the case as if" the death had not occurred. See, e.g. , Kambis v. Considine , 290 Va. 460, 462 n.1, 778 S.E.2d 117 (2015) ; Utsch v. Utsch , 266 Va. 124, 126 n.1, 581 S.E.2d 507 (2003).

BACKGROUND