Ruderman v. Pritchard
[…] Language in Code § 16.1-77 further supports this conclusion. That statute provides that a plaintiff may increase the amount of his or her ad damnum beyond the general district court's jurisdiction "[w]hile a matter is pending in a general district court," prior to trial in that court. See 2019 Va. Acts ch. 787 (adding this provision). But if the plaintiff makes such a request prior to trial, trial cannot be held in the district court. Code § 16.1-77(1). Instead, the statute dictates that the district court "shall" transfer the matter to the circuit court for trial. Id. (stating that "no such order of transfer shall issue unless the motion to amend and transfer is made at least 10 days before trial," "[e]xcept for good cause shown"). By providing a mechanism for a plaintiff to increase her ad damnum prior to trial in the district court, resulting in transfer to the circuit court, the General Assembly expressed an intent that such an increase would not be allowed after trial.