Owusu v. Commonwealth
[…] However, defendant does not challenge venue on appeal. Instead, defendant challenges the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction. This challenge is proper, as objections to subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time and are not waivable. See Commonwealth v. Smith, 230 Va. 354, 361, 337 S.E.2d 278, 281-82 (1985).

(2) The subject matter jurisdiction of all circuit courts in the Commonwealth is specified in Code Sec. 19.2-239 and Sec. 17-123. Code Sec. 19.2-239 grants the circuit courts jurisdiction in criminal cases for "all presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits." Code Sec. 17-123 provides the circuit courts with jurisdiction over all felonies committed in the Commonwealth. See Garza v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 559, 565-66, 323 S.E.2d 127, 130-31 (1984).