Yanakos v. UPMC
[…] Freezer Storage , 382 A.2d at 721. As this Court has cautioned in prior cases, "societal conditions occasionally require the law to change in a way that denies a plaintiff a cause of action available in an earlier day[.]" Id. at 720 (citing Jackman v. Rosenbaum Co. , 263 Pa. 158, 106 A. 238, 244 (1919) ). While it is not often that the legislature decides that a common law theory of recovery has outlived its useful life, neither is it unprecedented. See , e.g. , 23 Pa.C.S. § 1902 ("All causes of action for breach of contract to marry are abolished."); 23 Pa.C.S. § 1901 ("All civil causes of action for alienation of affections of husband or wife are abolished."). This Court itself has not hesitated to abrogate common law anachronisms. Consider, for example, the tort of criminal conversation—an action that could be brought against a third party who "engaged in at least a single act of sexual intercourse" with the plaintiff's spouse. See Fadgen v.