Yanakos v. UPMC
[…] Marcos, and Dr. Shaw-Stiffel (collectively "Appellees"). In their complaint, the Yanakoses raised claims for battery/lack of informed consent, medical malpractice, and loss of consortium. The Yanakoses alleged that they did not discover Appellees' negligence until eleven years after the transplant surgery, when additional testing revealed that Susan still had AATD, which the transplant should have eliminated.

In their answer to the Yanakoses' complaint, Appellees raised the affirmative defense that the seven-year statute of repose in the MCARE Act barred the Yanakoses' claims. See 40 P.S. § 1303.513(a) (providing that "no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract"). Appellees also filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings based on the MCARE Act's repose period.

Statutes of repose place a temporal boundary on the right to bring a civil action.