Rouse v. Theda Clark Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 13.94) by Wisconsin's Joint Legislative Audit Committee describes the UWHCA as an "independent, nonprofit entity." Takle v. Univ. of Wis. Hosp. Clinics Auth., 402 F.3d 768, 770 (7th Cir. 2005).
See also id. at 769 ("The hospital is not financed by the state. . .").

Wisconsin Stat. § 233.17 provides that "[n]either the state, any political subdivision of the state nor any officer, employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision who is acting within the scope of employment or agency is liable for any debt, obligation, act or omission of the authority."

Wisconsin Stat. § 233.22 states in pertinent part that: "Bonds are not public debt. (1) The state is not liable on bonds and the bonds are not a debt of the state."

¶ 68. The UWHCA retains its own revenues. Its operating revenues for the fiscal year 2005 were in excess of $676,200,000. The UWHCA is not subject to the budgeting approval that governmental bodies must submit to and participate in.