Rouse v. Theda Clark Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Stat. ch. 655 when a person brings a medical malpractice claim.

¶ 35. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 655 does provide the exclusive procedure for a person to pursue a malpractice claim against a health care provider. State ex. rel. Strykowski v. Wilkie, 81 Wis. 2d 491, 499, 261 N.W.2d 434 (1978). Three sections in particular indicate the exclusivity of Wis. Stat. ch. 655. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.006(1)(a) provides that "every patient, every patient's representative and every health care provider shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted to be bound by this chapter." Wisconsin Stat. § 655.005 provides that "[a]ny person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care provider or an employee . . . for damages for bodily injury or death . . . is subject to this chapter. Wisconsin Stat. 655.007 provides that any patient or the patient's representative having a claim or any spouse, parent, minor sibling or child . . . having a derivative claim . . . on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter." See also Maurin v.