Rouse v. Theda Clark Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Lakeland Med. Ctr., 223 Wis. 2d 288, 295, 588 N.W.2d 19 (1999) (quoting Ocampo v. Racine, 28 Wis. 2d 506, 509, 137 N.W.2d 477 (1965) and Troschansky v. Milwaukee Elec. Ry. Light Co., 110 Wis 570, 571, 86 N.W. 156 (1910)). A plaintiffs failure to satisfy the condition precedent provided by § 893.80 results in a loss of the right to proceed with the action against the governmental entity. Id. Requiring such notice enables governmental entities to "investigate a claim against an employee, to avoid needless litigation, and to settle all reasonable claims." Riccitelli v. Broekhuizen, 227 Wis. 2d 100, 120, 595 N.W.2d 392 (1999); see also Thorp, 235 Wis. 2d 610, ¶ 23.

¶ 20. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80 is entitled "Claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees; notice of injury; limitation of damages and suits." Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80 is part of Subchapter VIII of Wis. Stat. ch. 893, which is entitled, "Claims against governmental bodies, officers and employees." Titles used in the statutes are not considered part of the statutes. Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6).