Rouse v. Theda Clark Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] ¶ 93. Section 655.43 provides that the parties must participate in mediation. The legislature explained its intent in making mediation mandatory for medical malpractice claims as follows: "The legislature intends that the mediation system provide the persons under sub. (2) with an informal, inexpensive and expedient means for resolving disputes without litigation and intends that the director of state courts administer the mediation system accordingly." Wis. Stat. § 655.42(1).

Wisconsin Stat. § 655.43 states in full: "Mediation requirement. The claimant and all respondents named in a request for mediation filed under s. 655.44 or 655.445 shall participate in mediation under this subchapter."

¶ 94. Chapter 655 addresses the timing of the mediation vis-à-vis a "court action."