Rouse v. Theda Clark Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Trying to harmonize these statutes raises many questions.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55 provides the statute of limitations for actions against "health care providers" and is applicable in Chapter 655 actions. See, e.g., Ocasio v. Froedtert Mem'l Lutheran Hosp., 2001 WI App 264, 248 Wis. 2d 932, 637 N.W.2d 459.

Wisconsin Stat. §§ 655.017 and 893.55 provide the relevant caps on damages for Chapter 655 actions.

¶ 92. First, regarding the commencement of an action, Chapter 655 carefully enumerates the steps a claimant must follow in commencing a medical malpractice action. Section 655.009 provides instructions for how to file a complaint against a health care provider.

Section 655.009 provides as follows:

Actions against health care providers. An action to recover damages on account of malpractice shall comply with the following:

(1) Complaint. The complaint in such action shall not specify the amount of money to which the plaintiff supposes to he entitled.

(2) Medical expense payments. The court or jury, whichever is applicable, shall determine the amount of medical expense payments previously incurred and for future medical expense payments.

(3) Venue. Venue in a court action under this chapter is in the county where the claimant resides if the claimant is a resident of this state, or in a county specified in s. 801.50(2)(a) or (c) if the claimant is not a resident of this state.

¶ 93. Section 655.43 provides that the parties must participate in mediation. The legislature explained its intent in making mediation mandatory for medical malpractice claims as follows: "The legislature intends that the mediation system provide the persons under sub.