Riccitelli v. Broekhuizen
[…] ¶ 10. A majority of the court of appeals reversed. The court concluded that Drs. Broekhuizen and Hagarty were employees and/or agents of both the U.W. Medical School and Aurora/Sinai; therefore, they each had a "dual persona" which obviated the need for Dr. Riccitelli to comply with the notice requirements of Wis. Stat. § 893.82. Riccitelli, 221 Wis.2d at 546, 556. We accepted Drs. Broekhuizen and Hagarty's petition for review.

II.

¶ 11. On review of a summary judgment order, we employ the same methodology, set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), as do the circuit courts and the court of appeals. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). Under § 802.08(2), summary judgment shall be granted only if the "pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."

III.

¶ 12. The issue in this case is whether Dr. Riccitelli's failure to timely file a notice of claim with the state, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.82, mandates dismissal of Drs. Broekhuizen and Hagarty from this action. Section 893.82(3) provides in part: