Gillen v. City of Neenah
[…] Therefore, the City and Minergy Corporation argue, whatever right the plaintiffs may have had to challenge the Minergy facility was forfeited when the DNR entered into the Settlement Agreement. The City and Minergy Corporation assert that the plaintiffs do not have standing to bring a public nuisance claim under Wis. Stat. § 30.294; their only recourse is to challenge the DNR's actions under the administrative review process established in Wis. Stat. ch. 227.

Wisconsin Stat. § 30.03(4)(a) provides in pertinent part:

If the department learns of a possible violation of the statutes relating to navigable waters, and the department determines that the public interest may not be adequately served by imposition of a penalty or forfeiture, the department may proceed as provided in this paragraph, either in lieu of or in addition to any other relief provided by law. The department may order a hearing under ch. 227 concerning the possible violation or infringement . . .

¶ 48. The City and Minergy Corporation are, in essence, asking this court to amend Wis. Stat. § 30.294 by grafting onto the statute an exception.