Rosario v. State
[…] AS 12.55.125(i)(4)(A).

AS 12.55.155(c)(10) and AS 12.55.155(c)(18)(E), respectively.

AS 12.55.125(i)(4).

In finding the most serious aggravator, the court explained that Rosario's conduct constituted completed, rather than attempted, second-degree sexual abuse of a minor and was close to constituting first-degree sexual abuse of a minor because Rosario's apartment was across the hall from S.T.'s family's apartment and Rosario had some authority over S.T., given their familial relationship.

See AS 11.41.434(a)(3) ("An offender commits the crime of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree if . . . being 18 years of age or older, the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is under 16 years of age, and . . . the victim at the time of the offense is residing in the same household as the offender and the offender has authority over the victim; or . . . the offender occupies a position of authority in relation to the victim."); Benboe v. State, 698 P.2d 1230, 1231 n.2 (Alaska App. 1985) ("Where the person's conduct in fact amounted to commission of a greater offense, the court may find that the conduct was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense.").