Rosario v. State
[…] Plain error is an error that "(1) was not the result of intelligent waiver or a tactical decision not to object; (2) was obvious; (3) affected substantial rights; and (4) was prejudicial."

State v. Ranstead, 421 P.3d 15, 23 (Alaska 2018).

Id. (quoting Adams v. State, 261 P.3d 758, 764 (Alaska 2011)).

We have previously upheld probation conditions with requirements that defendants complete "other Department-approved programs" and "other methods of ongoing assessment." In doing so, we noted that a probation officer's discretion to order further treatment is limited by AS 12.55.100, which authorizes a probation officer to mandate a probationer's participation in the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program only if the program is "related to the defendant's offense or to the defendant's rehabilitation." We reach the same conclusion here: Rosario's probation officer may not require Rosario to participate in a treatment program unless the program is related to his offense or to his rehabilitation.

Diorec v. State, 295 P.3d 409, 414-15 (Alaska App. 2013); Giddings, 2018 WL 3301624, at *4.