Giddings v. State
[…] Giddings argues that this requirement is vague and overbroad. He also contests the inclusion of plethysmograph testing, arguing that it violates his constitutional rights to liberty, privacy, and due process.

We reject Giddings's challenge to the general requirement that he participate in other programming at the direction of his probation officer. We upheld a similar requirement in Diorec, which required Diorec to complete "other Department-approved programs." We noted that the probation officer's discretion to order further treatment is limited by AS 12.55.100, which authorizes a probation officer to mandate a probationer's participation in the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program only if the program is "related to the defendant's offense or to the defendant's rehabilitation." Moreover, we do not interpret this condition as authorizing inpatient treatment.

Id.

Id. at 414-15 (discussing former AS 12.55.100(a)(5) (now renumbered as AS 12.55.-100(a)(2)(E)).

See AS 12.55.100(c); Hester v. State, 777 P.2d 217, 219 (Alaska App. 1989).