Diorec v. State
[…] The paradox is resolved when one examines the two court decisions that the State relies on: United States v. Rearden, 349 F.3d 608 (9th Cir.2003), and State v. Bahl, 164 Wash.2d 739, 193 P.3d 678 (2008). In both cases, the courts upheld the phrase “sexually explicit” because that phrase did not stand alone; rather, it was explicitly linked to a more specific and detailed statutory definition.

In Rearden, the sentencing court prohibited the defendant from possessing any materials that depicted “sexually explicit conduct as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2) ”. 349 F.3d at 620. The federal statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2), defines “sexually explicit conduct” as “(i) graphic sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or lascivious simulated sexual intercourse where the genitals, breast, or pubic area of any person is exhibited; (ii) graphic or lascivious simulated; (I) bestiality; (II) masturbation; or (III) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (iii) graphic or simulated lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person”.