State v. Rose
[…] The Appellate Court reversed the defendant's conviction on the ground that the trial court had compelled him to wear identifiable prison clothing at his jury trial in contravention of his constitutional right to a fair trial. We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court on the alternative ground that reversing the defendant's conviction is warranted in the exercise of this court's inherent supervisory authority over the administration of justice.

General Statutes (Sup.2006) § 53a–167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety ... personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable ... employee of the Department of Correction ... from performing his or her duties, and while such ... employee ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties ... (5) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any bodily fluid including, but not limited to ... saliva at such ... employee....”

The opinion of the Appellate Court sets forth the following facts that the jury reasonably could have found. “On January 15, 2006, the defendant was incarcerated [as a pretrial detainee] at the Bridgeport correctional center (center).