State v. Rose
[…] The defendant complied initially with the officers' instructions. As the officers were leaving the defendant's cell, the defendant spat at Guerrera. The defendant's saliva came in contact with Guerrera's face and chest. Guerrera then reported to a correctional center nurse and completed medical and incident reports. On the basis of these facts, the defendant was charged with assault of public safety personnel in violation of General Statutes (Sup.2006) § 53a–167c (a)(5).

General Statutes (Sup.2006) § 53a–167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety ... personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable ... employee of the Department of Correction ... from performing his or her duties, and while such ... employee ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties ... (5) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any bodily fluid including, but not limited to ... saliva at such ... employee....”

Prior to the jury selection process, the defendant, who represented himself, objected to appearing in his prison attire.