State v. Ward
[…] Consequently, for purposes of clarity, we refer in this opinion to the current revision of the statute.

The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(c) and Practice Book § 65–1.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54–193(c) provides: “If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against him at any time within such period, during which he resides in this state, after the commission of the offense.”

The jury reasonably could have found the following facts. On November 21, 1988, the defendant sexually assaulted the victim at her home in Killingly. On that date the victim, a married twenty year old woman, was home alone.