State v. Ward
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Woods, 234 Conn. 301, 308, 662 A.2d 732 (1995). Further, if, after interpreting a penal provision, there remains any ambiguity regarding the legislature's intent, the rule of lenity applies. “It is a fundamental tenet of our law to resolve doubts in the enforcement of a Penal Code against the imposition of a harsher punishment.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hinton, 227 Conn. 301, 317, 630 A.2d 593 (1993).

In accordance with § 1–2z, we begin our analysis with the text of the statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54–193(c) provides: “If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against him at any time within such period, during which he resides in this state, after the commission of the offense.” (Emphasis added.)