Rogers v. City of South Charleston
[…] They point to W. Va. Code § 8-21-2, vesting the Board with authority to purchase, hold and sell real property, and say that it is clear that the Board has been granted the power to contract and to be contracted with to the same extent as a private corporation, including the power to execute an option to purchase real property. We do not see the merit in these arguments.

W. Va. Code § 8-21-2 provides:
The board of park and recreation commissioners provided for by charter provision, or created by ordinance, pursuant to the authority of this article, shall be a public corporate body, with perpetual existence and a common seal. It shall be known as the board of park and recreation commissioners of such city. It shall have the power to purchase, hold, sell and convey real or personal property; receive any gift, grant, donation, bequest of devise; sue and be sued; contract and be contracted with; and do any and all things and acts which may be necessary, appropriate, convenient or incidental to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article . . .

The Board is not unlimited in its power to contract or to convey real property.