Rogers v. City of South Charleston
[…] In any case, the resolution of this question is superfluous in view of the fact that the deed expressly provided for reversion to the City of the property in question should the Board be dissolved and that the City also purported to convey this interest to the Board by Ordinance 1166. It is upon this attempted conveyance that we base our holding.

W. Va. Code § 8-21-9 provides that ". . . [t]he city and all other public bodies owning real property intended to be used for public parks and recreation are hereby authorized to convey the same to said board to be held by it for such purposes . . ." (emphasis added)

II.

In his cross-appeal, appellee Rogers asserts that the trial court was in error in finding that the Board was probably empowered to sell property without a public auction. W. Va.