Rogers v. City of South Charleston
[…] Evans v. Hutchinson, ___ W. Va. ___, 214 S.E.2d 453 (1975) (board of education); Mohr v. County Court, 145 W. Va. 377, 115 S.E.2d 806 (1960) (county court); Law v. Phillips, 136 W. Va. 761, 68 S.E.2d 452, 33 A.L.R.2d 95 (1952) (municipal corporations); Dooley v. Board of Education, 80 W. Va. 648, 93 S.E. 766 (1917) (board of education). W. Va. Code § 8-1-7 relaxes the common law rule of strict construction somewhat but it does not lift all restrictions on the exercise of power by the Board.

W. Va. Code § 8-1-7. ". . . The enumeration of powers and authority granted in this chapter shall not operate to exclude the exercise of other powers and authority fairly incidental thereto or reasonably implied and within the purposes of this chapter. . . ." (emphasis added).