State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] We underscore the point that ministerial attendants such as clerks and bailiffs, regardless of the method of their selection, fall within the administrative control of the court system. Judges are ultimately responsible for any action or inaction of their employees and only a judge can determine whether his assistants are suitable and sufficient for his needs. 193 W. Va. at 29, 454 S.E.2d at 74.

C. The Powers and Duties of the County Commission

Article IX, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

The county commissions. . . . shall . . . under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, have the superintendence and administration of the internal police and fiscal affairs of their counties. . . .

This Court has interpreted this provision, formerly contained in Article VIII, Section 24, as vesting the county commissions of this State with "a wide discretion in the superintendence and administration of the internal police and fiscal affairs of their counties."

Syl. Pt. 1, Meador v.