State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] In W. Va. Code § 8-29B-4(c) (1998) it states in relevant part that "[a]ny person appointed or designated as an airport police officer . . . shall, before entering upon the performance of his duties, qualify in the same manner as is required of a [deputy sheriff] by the taking and filing of an oath of office . . . and by the filing of an official bond[.]" Further, W. Va. Code § 8-29B-4(f) (1998) states that "[e]very airport police officer shall be trained in the use of firearms and shall . . . carry a firearm at all times while on duty." Under West Virginia Code § 8-29B-6 (1998) "at least one airport police officer must be present prior to, at the point of, and throughout the final passenger screening process prior to the boarding of an aircraft at an airport . . . and such police officer shall be present continuously until all doors on such aircraft being boarded are closed and such aircraft has taxied away from the boarding area." The general law enforcement powers of airport police are set out in W. Va. Code § 8-29B-5, which states in part: