State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] West Virginia Code § 20-7-3 (1996) rounds out the additional law enforcement help available to the division of natural resources, by providing that:

The powers and duties of conservation officers are set out in W. Va. Code § 20-7-4 (1996). This statute provides in pertinent part:

The authority, powers and duties of the conservation officers shall be statewide and they shall have authority to:

(1) Arrest on sight, without warrant or other court process, any person or persons committing a criminal offense in violation of any of the laws of this state, in the presence of such officer . . .'

(2) Carry such arms and weapons as may be prescribed by the director . . . but no license or other authorization shall be required of such officers for this privilege;

(3) Search and examine, in the manner provided by law, any boat, vehicle, automobile, conveyance, express or railroad car, fish box, fish bucket or creel, game bag or game coat, or any other place in which hunting and fishing paraphernalia, wild animals, wild birds, fish, amphibians or other forms of aquatic life could be concealed, packed or conveyed whenever they have reason to believe that they would thereby secure or discover evidence of the violation of any [natural resource statute];

(4) Execute and serve any search warrant, notice or any process of law issued under the authority of [the natural resource statutes] or any law relating to wildlife, forests, and all other natural resources, by a magistrate or any court having jurisdiction thereof, or copies of orders made and entered by the chief of the division of water resources, or, without fee, any subpoena or subpoena duces tecum . . . in the same manner, with the same authority, and with the same legal effect, as any [deputy sheriff] or sheriff can serve or execute such warrant, notice or process;

(5) Require the operator of any motor vehicle or other conveyance on or about the public highways or roadways, or in or near the fields and streams of this state, to stop for the purpose of allowing such officers to conduct game-kill surveys;

(6) Summon aid in making arrests or seizures or in executing any warrants, notices or processes, and they shall have the same rights and powers as sheriffs have in their respective counties in so doing;