State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] It is provided in W. Va. Code § 47-1-1(d) (1996) that the words weights or measures "means all weights and measures of every kind, instruments and devices for weighing and measuring and any appliance and accessories associated with any or all such instruments and devices." Under W. Va. Code § 47-1-3(q)(5) (1996), the state commissioner of labor and his/her deputies and inspectors are "vested with special police powers, and [are] authorized to arrest, without formal warrant, any violator of [weights and measures laws]."

10. Railroad Police

West Virginia Code § 61-3-41 (1997) provides that, "the conductor of every passenger car and flagmen and brakemen employed on such car . . . shall have all the powers of a conservator of the peace while in charge of such car[.]" The statute further provides that "the conductor of every train of railroad or traction cars, shall have all the powers of a conservator of the peace while in charge of such car or train." In the case of Marcuchi v. Norfolk W.Ry., 81 W. Va. 548, 94 S.E. 979 (1918), the Court indicated that a conservator of the peace has the authority and duty to prevent breaches of the peace, and to arrest persons breaching the peace in his or her presence.