State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] Through an amendment to W. Va. Code § 61-7-4 (1997), the legislature removed initial consideration of licensure for carrying a deadly weapon from the jurisdiction of courts. West Virginia Code § 61-7-4(a) (1997) unequivocally provides that "any person desiring to obtain a state license to carry a concealed weapon shall apply to the sheriff of his or her county for such license[.]" W. Va. Code § 61-7-4(f) (1997) states that "[i]f the information in the application [for carrying a concealed weapon] is found to be true and correct, the sheriff shall issue a license." West Virginia Code § 61-7-4(k) (1997) states that "[a]ny person denied a license may file, in the circuit court of the county in which the application was made, a petition seeking review of the denial [of a license]." The record in this case does not demonstrate that the circuit court issued its order permitting concealed weapons to be carried by members of its police force.