State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] Id. at 759, 278 S.E.2d at 635.

Recently, in Lambert, supra, this Court made a fundamental inquiry concerning the separation of powers doctrine and the scope of a court's inherent authority to require sufficient resources for it to perform its functions. With regard to the separation of powers doctrine, we stated:

As part of our constitutional democracy on both the national and state level, we ascribe to the principle that there shall be three equal branches of government — legislative, executive, and judicial. Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states, in part: "The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others. . . ." W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1. These "separate and distinct" branches of government fulfill the essential function of "checks and balances."