State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] West Virginia Code § 8-14-3 (1998) outlines in relatively broad terms the authority municipal police have in protecting life and property, and preserving law and order. The statute vests two types of enforcement powers in municipal police, i.e., the power to enforce municipal ordinances and the power to enforce state criminal laws. Moreover, W. Va. Code § 8-14-7 (1998) makes it mandatory that every qualified municipality establish a "Policemen's Civil Service Commission." Finally, in order for an individual to become a municipal police officer, W. Va. Code § 30-29-5 (1993) requires that he or she be certified "by the governor's committee as having met the minimum entry level law-enforcement qualification and training program requirements[.]" Training requirements for municipal police do not end with entry level requirements. West Virginia Code § 30-29-6 (1993) mandates annual in-service training for municipal police officers and biennial in-service training for municipal police supervisors.