State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] Moreover, under W. Va. Code § 7-1-3m (1974), the county commission is "empowered to employ, fix compensation for and discharge such . . . personnel . . . as may from time to time be necessary to aid such courts in exercising their powers or discharging their duties as provided by law."

In State ex rel. County Court v. Arthur, 150 W. Va. 293, 297, 145 S.E.2d 34, 37 (1965), this Court noted that