State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] Cleckley and Palmer, Criminal Justice, supra, note 1 at 83.

The statute adds that campus police are prohibited from carrying firearms, unless they have been issued a state license to carry the same.

14. Special Security Officers for State Premises

West Virginia Code § 5A-4-3 authorizes the secretary of the Department of Administration "to appoint bona fide residents of this state to act as security officers upon any premises owned or leased by the state of West Virginia and under the jurisdiction of the secretary[.]" The statute provides further that such security officers "shall as to offenses committed on such premises have and may exercise all the powers and authority and shall be subject to all the responsibilities of a deputy sheriff of the county."