State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] One such power is the power of "states" to provide for the enforcement of laws and ordinances enacted by the states and their political subdivisions. This power is the police power which is manifested in law enforcement agencies.

In 1863, the Constitution of West Virginia did not succinctly articulate the police power afforded to states by the Tenth Amendment. However, in 1872, several amendments were adopted to the state's constitution. Among those amendments was Article I, Section 2, which reads:

The government of the United States is a government of enumerated powers, and all powers not delegated to it, nor inhibited to the states, are reserved to the states or to the people thereof. Among the powers so reserved to the states is the exclusive regulation of their own internal government and police; and it is the high and solemn duty of the several departments of government, created by this constitution, to guard and protect the people of this State, from all encroachments upon the rights so reserved.

(Emphasis added.)

Article I, Section 2 of our state's constitution grants the state the authority to police itself. Therefore, "[a]bsent state constitutional or statutory authorization, [political subdivisions of the state] do not have the power to create . . . police."