State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] Unincorporated communities vary in population size, but probably average no more than a few hundred households. Many such unincorporated communities are in remote areas that have infrequent contact with regular law enforcement agencies simply because of the remoteness of their locations. It is primarily for this reason that the legislature has established a method by which unincorporated communities can have access to law enforcement services from within such communities. West Virginia Code § 6-3-1(b)(1) (1993) provides in pertinent part, that "[a]ny resident or group of residents of any unincorporated community . . . may petition the sheriff for the appointment of a local conservator of the peace and such sheriff . . . may with the assent of said county [commission] and the judge of the circuit court . . . appoint any person or persons a local conservator of the peace[.]" This provision gives the sheriff the authority to make the actual selection of an individual to serve as local conservator of the peace. In the case of Hockman v.