State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] Unincorporated communities are not entitled to have an unlimited number of local conservators of the peace. The statute provides that only two conservators of the peace may be appointed to one unincorporated community. Further, that if an incorporated community does not have a population that exceeds fifteen hundred people, it may only have one local conservator of the peace appointed. The law enforcement powers of a local conservator of the peace are set out in W. Va. Code § 6-3-1(b)(3) (1993), which provides in part:

Cleckley and Palmer, Criminal Justice, supra, note 1 at 79.

Such local conservator of the peace shall have all the powers and duties of a regularly appointed deputy sheriff. . . . He shall act as such local conservator only in the unincorporated community for which he is appointed, and within a distance of one mile from the boundaries thereof as fixed by the county [commission] . . . except that in fresh pursuit he may effect arrests anywhere in the county. . . . Any person arrested by such local conservator shall, with all convenient speed, be turned over to the sheriff, or one of his regular deputies. . . .

12. Airport Police

"Law enforcement at airports in our state may be carried out generally in one of three ways: by on-site county or municipal law enforcement agents, privately employed security, or a combination of private security and county or municipal law enforcement agents.