State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] In order to resolve these questions, we must examine the pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions which give rise to the various duties and powers in this case.

A. The Powers and Duties of the Circuit Court

Article VIII, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in relevant part:

Circuit courts shall also have such other jurisdiction, authority or power, original or appellate or concurrent, as may be prescribed by law. Subject to the approval of the supreme court of appeals, each circuit court shall have the authority and power to establish local rules to govern the court. Subject to the supervisory control of the supreme court of appeals, each circuit court shall have general supervisory control over all magistrate courts in the circuit. Under the direction of the chief justice of the supreme court of appeals, the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge thereof if there be more than one judge of the circuit court, shall be the administrative head of the circuit court and all magistrate courts in the circuit.

The language contained in Article VIII, Section 6 is a part of the 1974 Judicial Reorganization Amendment to the West Virginia Constitution, which rewrote the constitutional powers and duties of our state's judicial branch of government.