State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] In addition to having a regular full-time staff of conservation officers, the chief conservation officer is permitted, by W. Va. Code § 20-7-1 (Supp. 1997), to select and appoint "special" and "emergency" conservation officers. "Emergency" conservation officers have all the powers and duties of regular full-time conservation officers. However, "special" conservation officers are limited in the scope of their powers and duties. Further, W. Va. Code § 20-7-1b (1996) authorizes the director of the division of natural resources to "enter into a written agreement with a federal agency providing for the appointment of employees of the federal agency as special conservation officers and setting forth the terms and conditions within which such federal employees may exercise the powers and duties of special conservation officers." West Virginia Code § 20-7-3 (1996) rounds out the additional law enforcement help available to the division of natural resources, by providing that:

The powers and duties of conservation officers are set out in W. Va. Code § 20-7-4 (1996).