State ex rel Farley v. Spaulding
[…] Code § 7-11-1 (1993), "to create a county parks and recreation commission for the purpose of establishing, improving, developing, administering, operating and maintaining a county public parks and recreation system or public recreational facilities." The commission for county parks and recreation is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the management and control of county parks and recreation facilities. Rules and regulations promulgated by county parks and recreation commissions may be adopted by respective county commissions. West Virginia Code § 7-11-5 (1993) provides that:

The violation of any such rule and regulation so adopted by the county commission shall constitute a misdemeanor, and any person convicted of any such violation shall be punished by a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in jail for a period not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. . . . The violation of any such rule and regulation which also constitutes the violation of any state law or municipal ordinance may be prosecuted and punished as a violation of such state law or municipal ordinance rather than under the provisions of this section.

West Virginia Code § 7-11-5 contains a provision which authorizes county parks and recreation commissions to employ police officers. This code section also provides, unlike statutory provisions for municipal parks and recreation, that:

In any area under the jurisdiction and control of the [county parks and recreation] commission, or in connection with any properties or facilities under the jurisdiction and control of the [county parks and recreation] commission, or in pursuit of one or more individuals therefrom, any park police officer so appointed shall have all the power and authority which a regularly appointed deputy sheriff of such county has in enforcing the criminal laws of the state. Notwithstanding any provisions of this code to the contrary, park police officers appointed as aforesaid shall not be required to obtain a state license to carry a weapon. . . .

5. State Conservation Officer

Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 20-1-13 (1996) the director of the division of natural resources is authorized to select a chief conservation officer to head the law enforcement unit of the division of natural resources.