Bradford v. W. Va. Solid Waste Mgmt. Bd.
[…] Likewise, paragraph 10 specifically addresses contracts, but, relevant to the certified question now before us, confers to a county solid waste authority only the power to "[m]ake and enter" contracts "necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and powers." W. Va. Code § 22C-4-23(10). Nothing in the language of paragraph 10 refers to employees or sanctions fixed-term employment contracts. Similarly, paragraph 17 generally empowers a county solid waste authority to "[d]o all acts necessary and proper to carry out the powers expressly granted to the authority by this article and powers conferred upon the authority by this article." W. Va. Code § 22C-4-23(17). Again, nothing in this paragraph mentions employees or allows fixed-term employment contracts. These two provisions, in plain language, simply authorize county solid waste authorities to take those steps necessary to exercise the powers expressly granted to them, which, according to the statutes we have considered thus far, do not include the power to execute a fixed-term employment contract.

Finally, we examine Paragraph 11 of West Virginia Code section 22C-4-23, which does address a county solid waste authority's powers with respect to hiring employees. Paragraph 11 allows a county solid waste authority to "[e]mploy managers, engineers, accountants, attorneys, planners and such other professional and support personnel as are necessary in its judgment to carry out the provisions of this article." W. Va. Code § 22C-4-23(11). While this provision authorizes the employment of various personnel, including managers, it grants no permission for a fixed-term employment contract.