Bradford v. W. Va. Solid Waste Mgmt. Bd.
[…] ....

(10) Make and enter all contracts, leases and agreements and to execute all instruments necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and powers.

(11) Employ managers, engineers, accountants, attorneys, planners and such other professional and support personnel as are necessary in its judgment to carry out the provisions of this article.

....

(17) Do all acts necessary and proper to carry out the powers expressly granted to the authority by this article and powers conferred upon the authority by this article.

W. Va. Code § 22C-4-23. These paragraphs also have never been construed.

Similar to West Virginia Code section 22C-4-17, paragraph 6 of West Virginia Code section 22C-4-23 allows, in pertinent part, a county solid waste authority to "contract for the operation by any person, partnership, corporation or governmental agency, any solid waste facility ...." For the same reasons explained above with respect to section 22C-4-17, we find the term "person" as used in section 22C-4-23(6) does not refer to an employee.