Bradford v. W. Va. Solid Waste Mgmt. Bd.
[…] Code § 22C-4-4(b) (eff. 2000) (establishing regional solid waste authorities and providing for appointment of "[t]he board of directors of the regional solid waste authority").

The fact that a reference to "the board" in Article 4 is not intended to be the WVSWMB is also reflected by the fact that, in Article 4, the Legislature refers to the WVSWMB by its full name. See, e.g. , W. Va. Code § 22C-4-3(a) (eff. 2000) (referring to the "solid waste management board"); W. Va. Code § 22C-4-4(a) (eff. 2000) (same); W. Va. Code § 22C-4-9a (eff. 2005) (same); W. Va. Code § 22C-4-24 (eff. 2005) (same).

The specific types of contracts the board may enter under West Virginia Code section 22C-4-17 are "contracts or agreements with any persons, firms or corporations for the operation and management of the solid waste facilities for such period of time and under such terms and conditions as are agreed upon ...." Mr. Bradford focuses upon the term "persons," and observes that the term, as used in Article 4, expressly includes "person or individual." W. Va. Code § 22C-4-2(h) (eff. 1998) (defining the term "[p]erson").