Bradford v. W. Va. Solid Waste Mgmt. Bd.
[…] The term "[t]he board" is not defined in this article, so, theoretically, it could refer to either the board of a county or regional solid waste authority or to the WVSWMB. However, giving proper context to this section and the article in which it appears, which is the article addressing county and regional solid waste authorities, this reference clearly is intended to refer to the board of directors for a county or regional solid waste authority, the designated governing body of a county or regional solid waste authority. See W. Va. Code § 22C-4-7(a) (eff. 1994) ("The management and control of the authority, its property, operations and affairs of any nature is vested in and governed by the board of directors."). See also W. Va. Code § 22C-4-3(b) (eff. 2000) (creating county solid waste authorities and providing for appointment of "[t]he authority board of directors"); W. Va.