McCall v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] Id. at 8. They asked security "what we needed to do if we came in contact with" McCall who, at that point, Jacobitz knew only by sight from the picture. Id. The D security person told Jacobitz and Muenzenmeyer to let The D know if they came into contact with the person in the picture so The D could decide whether to issue a trespass warning to him. Id.; ECF No. 52-4 at 18.

McCall had not previously been read a trespass warning at The D. Thus, he was not committing a crime, nor suspected of committing a crime, simply by entering The D. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.200(1)(b) (providing that a person commits a trespass by willfully going onto another's property "after having been warned by the owner or occupant thereof not to trespass").

Jacobitz and Muenzenmeyer then took up position at the top of an escalator on Fremont Street to watch McCall. ECF Nos. 52-1 at 9; 52-4 at 6. Jacobitz observed McCall "traveling back and forth on foot doing what appeared to be hand-to-hand transactions or at least meeting up with people."