Robert B. James, DDS, Inc. v. Elkins
[…] Neither below nor in this court does Dr. Elkins respond to the arguments of James and Pyles with regard to the applicability of the TCPA as it relates to the exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, and right to associate. Rather, as the majority asserts, Dr. Elkins argues her claims are specifically exempt from the statute under the TCPA’s insurance exemption provision. See id. § 27.010(d). That section states the TCPA "does not apply to a legal action brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance contract." Id. The burden is on Dr. Elkins to prove this statutory exemption. See Tervita, LLC , 482 S.W.3d at 282.

Dr.