Robert B. James, DDS, Inc. v. Elkins
[…] Second, the insurance contract exemption in 27.010(d) contrasts with section 27.010(c), which exempts legal actions " seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival." § 27.010(c) (emphasis added). The insurance contract exemption in section 27.010(d) does not exempt legal actions "seeking recovery for benefits under" an insurance contract. Similarly, the insurance contract exemption in 27.010(d) contrasts with other statutory provisions, such as the Texas Tort Claims Act, that refer to the nature of exempted claims. See, e.g. , TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (exempting claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"). The insurance contract exemption simply contains no reference to the nature of the exempted claims.