Avire, LLC v. Priority 1 Aviation Inc.
[…] The TCPA broadly defines "exercise of the right to petition" and sets out several ways in which a communication can implicate this right. Mattress Firm, Inc. v. Deitch, 612 S.W.3d 467, 485-86 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. denied). Under the TCPA, "exercise of the right to petition" includes a communication in or pertaining to "a judicial proceeding" as well as "any other communication that falls within the protection of the right to petition government under the Constitution of the United States or the constitution of this state." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.001(4)(A)(i), (E); see U.S. Const. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law . . . abridging . . . the right of the people . . . to petition the Government for a redress of grievances."); Tex. Const. art. I, § 27 ("The citizens shall have the right . . . [to] apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.").