Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 27.010 - Exemptions
(a) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state or a political subdivision of this state by the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney;
(2) a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer;
(3) a legal action seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to statements made regarding that legal action;
(4) a legal action brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance contract;
(5) a legal action arising from an officer-director, employee-employer, or independent contractor relationship that:
(A) seeks recovery for misappropriation of trade secrets or corporate opportunities; or
(B) seeks to enforce a non-disparagement agreement or a covenant not to compete;
(6) a legal action filed under Title 1, 2, 4, or 5, Family Code, or an application for a protective order under Subchapter A, Chapter 7B, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(7) a legal action brought under Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, other than an action governed by Section 17.49(a) of that chapter;
(8) a legal action in which a moving party raises a defense pursuant to Section 160.010, Occupations Code, Section 161.033, Health and Safety Code, or the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11101 et seq.);
(9) an eviction suit brought under Chapter 24, Property Code;
(10) a disciplinary action or disciplinary proceeding brought under Chapter 81, Government Code, or the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure;
(11) a legal action brought under Chapter 554, Government Code;
(12) a legal action based on a common law fraud claim; or
(13) a legal malpractice claim brought by a client or former client.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsections (a)(2), (7), and (12), this chapter applies to:
(1) a legal action against a person arising from any act of that person, whether public or private, related to the gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of information for communication to the public, whether or not the information is actually communicated to the public, for the creation, dissemination, exhibition, or advertisement or other similar promotion of a dramatic, literary, musical, political, journalistic, or otherwise artistic work, including audio-visual work regardless of the means of distribution, a motion picture, a television or radio program, or an article published in a newspaper, website, magazine, or other platform, no matter the method or extent of distribution; and
(2) a legal action against a person related to the communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews or ratings of businesses.
(c) This chapter applies to a legal action against a victim or alleged victim of family violence or dating violence as defined in Chapter 71, Family Code, or an offense under Chapter 20, 20A, 21, or 22, Penal Code, based on or in response to a public or private communication.
Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 27.010
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 804,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 915,Sec. 3.001, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 378,Sec. 9, eff. 9/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1042,Sec. 3, eff. 6/14/2013.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 341, Sec. 2, eff. 6/17/2011.