Rivas-Valenzuela v. State
[…] State, 101 Nev. 269, 271, 701 P.2d 743, 744 (1985) ; see also NRS 173.075(2). A charging document may set forth alternative means of committing a crime. Jenkins v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court , 109 Nev. 337, 849 P.2d 1055 (1993).

In this case, the prosecutor knew the content of Foster's testimony, albeit only days before trial, and indeed, the court conducted a hearing on the admissibility of his testimony. At or near that time, the State could have sought to amend its information for count 1 to include the Foster facts regarding the manual strangulation attempt prior to trial. See NRS 173.095(1) ("The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not Prejudiced."). If there was a concern about the amendment being made too close to trial, because the defense was unaware of Foster's testimony until days before trial, thereby prejudicing the defense's ability to adequately prepare for trial, a brief trial continuance could have been granted.