Rivas-Valenzuela v. State
[…] Sanchez v . State, Docket No. 77457 (Order of Affirmance, July 20, 2020) (affirming the admission of "res gestae or ‘same transaction’ evidence testimony regarding additional criminal acts because it complete[d] the story of the crime charged by providing the immediate context of happenings near in time and place" (alteration in original)).

NRS 48.035(3) allows evidence to be admitted as res gestae if "[e]vidence of another act or crime ... is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or crime charged without referring to the other act or crime ...." While Foster never observed the charged acts that occurred inside the apartment, this is not dispositive of precluding the entirety of his testimony under the doctrine of res gestae.