Rivas-Valenzuela v. State
[…] An indictment or information must state, "the means by which the offense was accomplished or show the means are unknown." Wright v. State, 101 Nev. 269, 271, 701 P.2d 743, 744 (1985) ; see also NRS 173.075(2). Alternative theories or means are permissible but must be included in the charging document. Jenkins v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court, 109 Nev. 337, 849 P.2d 1055 (1993). Here, the State could have moved to amend the amended information to include the allegations from Foster as to strangulation by other means prior to trial, or even during trial. See NRS 173.095(1) ("The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced."). However, because the State failed to do so, it was required to prove count 1 as stated in the amended information.

Foster's testimony had a substantial and injurious influence on the jury's verdict on count 1, domestic violence by strangulation with a rope or rope-like object.