Farmer v. State
[…] He argues that the reasoning behind the trial court's decision—that the offenses were parts of a common scheme or plan—was erroneous because the State did not show that each offense was an integral part of an overarching criminal enterprise. The State counters by pointing to the striking similarities between the offenses, which it argues demonstrate that they were committed pursuant to design as opposed to being crimes of opportunity. Both parties cite authority in support of their positions, revealing some tension in our joinder jurisprudence.

A.

NRS 173.115 provides that separate offenses may be joined if they are (1) "[b]ased on the same act or transaction" or (2) "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." An examination of this court's jurisprudence applying NRS 173.115(2) reveals that, historically, this court has focused on whether the offenses shared certain elements in common when determining whether they were properly joined, at least insofar as those similarities were striking enough to