Farmer v. State
[…] Douglas, J.

Gibbons, J.

Parraguirre, J.

STIGLICH, J., with whom CHERRY, C.J., and HARDESTY, J., agree, dissenting:

The district court denied appellant Steven Farmer's challenge to improper joinder pursuant to NRS 173.115 and denied Farmer's motion to sever for prejudicial joinder pursuant to NRS 174.165. The majority concludes that the charges involving five different victims and involving largely different acts on different days were properly joined as parts of a common scheme and that joinder was not unfairly prejudicial. Respectfully, I dissent from these decisions.

Improper joinder

NRS 173.115 allows for the joinder of offenses against a single defendant only when the offenses charged are based on "the same act or transaction" or "two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." If these conditions are not met, the district court must order separate trials. Judicial economy and prejudice have no part of the district court's analysis of improper joinder.