Turner v. State
[…] Id. at 498, 189 P.3d at 650 (alteration in original) (quoting NRS 50.275 ).

Our statutes also require parties to disclose expert witnesses and provide a brief statement of the expected substance of the expert's testimony at least 21 days before trial. NRS 174.234(2). Further, each party has a continuing duty under NRS 174.234 to provide written notice of any expert or expert testimony the party intends to call or introduce during its case-in-chief "as soon as practicable after the party determines that the party intends to call an additional witness." NRS 174.234(3). Although the law favors allowing even late-disclosed witnesses to testify in criminal cases, Sampson v.