Risener v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2018).

"The purpose of voir dire is in part to elicit information that would establish a basis for a challenge for cause because the venire member is legally disqualified from serving or is biased or prejudiced for or against one of the parties or some aspect of the relevant law." Sanchez v. State, 165 S.W.3d 707, 710-11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). "A juror who states that he cannot consider the minimum punishment for a particular statutory offense is subject to a challenge for cause." Cardenas v. State, 325 S.W.3d 179, 185 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a) ("A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury."). "Where a party wishes to exclude a juror because of bias, it is the party seeking exclusion who must demonstrate, through questioning, that the potential juror lacks impartiality." Buntion v. State, 482 S.W.3d 58, 84 (Tex. Crim.