Buntion v. State
[…] Understanding that appellant had already been convicted of intentionally killing a police officer with no legal justification, Martin stated that he would not find that this fact, without more, merited an automatic answer to any of the special issues. Further, Martin stated that if he answered the Section 3(b) special issues in the affirmative, he would still be open to finding sufficient mitigating evidence and giving appellant a life sentence.

Section 3 of Article 37.0711, which sets forth the procedure in capital cases for offenses committed before September 1, 1991, provides that jurors shall be charged on four special issues:

(b) On conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following three issues to the jury:


(1) whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that the death of the deceased or another would result;


(2) whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; and


(3) if raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased.


* * *


(e) The court shall instruct the jury that if the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this section, it shall answer the following issue:


Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death sentence be imposed.


When defense counsel questioned him, Martin stated that he had answered the written questionnaire truthfully and that he still believed that a person who committed capital murder should receive a death sentence.