Buntion v. State
[…] Appellant noted that this case was already well-known, as shown by the fact that venue for his 1991 trial had been changed due to extensive pretrial publicity. Appellant also filed a subpoena for Lykos to testify at an evidentiary hearing on his motion for change of venue.

We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for change of venue for an abuse of discretion. Freeman, 340 S.W.3d at 724. If the trial court's decision falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement, it will be upheld. Id. Article 31.03(a) provides that a trial court may grant a change of venue if the defendant establishes that “there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial,” or that “there is a dangerous combination against him instigated by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a fair trial.” Art. 31.03(a). See also Gonzalez v. State, 222 S.W.3d 446, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Lundstrom v. State, 742 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).