Rindos v. Partners Grp. (U.S.), Inc.
[…] Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL prohibits employment discrimination based on an "actual or perceived,.. disability." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). The statute defines "disability" as "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment." Id. § 8-102(16)(a). "In the case of alcoholism," however, the NYCHRL narrows the definition of "disability" so that it "shall only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse." Id. § 8-102(16)(c). Historically, discrimination claims under the NYSHRL were "largely subject to the same analysis [courts] apply under Title VII." Reyes v. Westchester County Health Care Corp., No. 21-cv-0410, 2021 WL 4944285, at *2 (2d Cir. Oct. 25, 2021) (citing Brown v. Daikin Am.