Harris v. N.Y.C. Human Res. Admin.
[…] While Harris did plead that she worked for the HRA for over a year, she does not allege that she worked 1,250 hours in the twelve months before requesting medical leave. She therefore fails to state an FMLA claim. See Arroyo-Horne, 831 Fed.Appx. at 539 (affirming dismissal of an FMLA claim when the plaintiff failed to allege “that she had worked 1,250 hours in the 12-month period prior to her requests for FMLA leave”).

Besides failing to make this threshold allegation, Harris does not allege that her personal circumstances afforded her an entitlement to leave under section 2612. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). Harris could possibly seek to argue that she suffers from “a serious health condition that makes [her] unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). But the merits of such a hypothetical argument is impossible for the Court to assess because Harris provides no explanation or guidance on the nature of her FMLA claim or whether any facts would support it.