Rindos v. Partners Grp. (U.S.)
[…] Opp. at 20.

Any discrimination claims based on the disability of anxiety and depression will not be considered as Plaintiffs FAC makes clear that he informed Defendant of such disability in July of 2021 and has not alleged any facts to plausibly infer that he was discriminated on that basis.

Section 8-107(1)(a) of the NYCHRL prohibits employment discrimination based on an “actual or perceived .., disability.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). The statute defines “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” Id. § 8-102(16)(a). “In the case of alcoholism,” however, the NYCHRL narrows the definition of “disability” so that it “shall only apply to a person who (1) is recovering or has recovered and (2) currently is free of such abuse.” Id. § 8-102(16)(c). Historically, discrimination claims under the NYSHRL were “largely subject to the same analysis [courts] apply under Title VII.” Reyes v. Westchester County Health Care Corp., Flo. 21-CV-0410, 2021 WL 4944285, at *2 (2d Cir. Oct. 25, 2021) (citing Brown v. Daikin Am.