Richardson v. State
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err in denying this claim.

Richardson further argues that trial counsel should have objected to the introduction of the hammer and sales record on the basis that they were irrelevant and improperly corroborated Dehnart's testimony. We disagree. A relevance objection to the hammer would have been futile because the hammer, introduced as a replica weapon, was relevant to demonstrate the manner in which the victims died. See NRS 48.015 ("'[R]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence."); Richardson, Docket No. 54951, Order of Affirmance at 7. And even if an objection would have been successful, there is no reasonable probability it would have affected the outcome at trial.