Richardson v. State
[…] State. 860 S.W.2d 599, 603–04 (Tex.Ct.App.1993) (holding that demonstrative weapon was probative when there was issue as to force required to pull the trigger); see also Wade v. State, 204 So.2d 235, 238–39 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1967) (admitting master brake cylinder).

As the probative value of the hammer was not significant, not much in the way of unfair prejudice is necessary to conclude that the district court abused its discretion in admitting it. See NRS 48.035(1) (providing that relevant evidence is inadmissible “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury”). Demonstrative evidence of murder weapons carries a unique potential for unfair prejudice: