Richardson v. State
[…] Second, Richardson argues that the district court erred in admitting the custody report for Daniel James, another possible suspect in the killings. Richardson argues that the custody report, which showed that James was in custody at the time of the killings, was entered into evidence without the proper foundation. We disagree. The custody report from the California Department of Corrections was admitted with an affidavit from the custodian of records. Thus, there was a sufficient showing that the document was what it purported be. See NRS 52.015(1) (providing authentication requirement met by “evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims”); Thomas v. State, 114 Nev. 1127, 1148, 967 P.2d 1111, 1124 (1998) (“The government need only make a prima facie showing of authenticity so that a reasonable juror could find that the document is what it purports to be.”).