Richards v. Calvet
[…] (Obj., p. 7). Defendants purport to clear up the confusion by explaining that plaintiff's SHRL and CHRL claims are untimely because she "failed to file her lawsuit within one year and ninety days of the alleged discriminatory acts," as required by New York Educ. Law § 3813(2) and Section 50-i(1) of the General Municipal Law.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2) states in pertinent part:

[N]o action or special proceeding founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or maintained against any [board of education or employee of a board of education] . . . unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every such action shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2).

Section 50-i(1) of the General Municipal Law provides in relevant part:

No action or special proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against a . . . school district for personal injury, wrongful death or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of such . . . school district or of any officer, agent, or employee thereof, . . . unless . . . (c) the action or special proceeding shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based . . .

N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i(1).

This objection is premised on a fundamental misunderstanding of Section 50-i(1).