Richards v. Calvet
[…] According to defendants, this means that plaintiff's SHRL and CHRL claims are precluded against Calvet for the same reason they are precluded against the Board — because plaintiff failed to file a timely notice of claim. After a thorough and well-reasoned analysis of § 3813(1), Judge Dolinger concluded that school principals are not officers within the meaning of the statute. For substantially the reasons stated in the Report, the Court concurs in this conclusion, but adds the following additional support.

Section 3813(1) precludes claims against "officer[s] of . . . any board of education . . . or school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four." N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1). Article 85 schools are statutorily designated "special schools," including schools for the instruction of the deaf and blind, as are schools governed by Chapter 1060 under the 1974 laws. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 4201, et seq.