Richards v. Calvet
[…] Standing alone, it is lifeless, and can fix no obligation nor impose any liability on the plaintiff.").

For all of these reasons, the Court rejects defendants' estoppel arguments. F.N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813 as Applied to SHRL and CHRL Claims Against Calvet

Judge Dolinger recommended dismissing plaintiff's SHRL and CHRL claims against the Board pursuant to the notice of claim requirement codified at N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1), which states in relevant part:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, . . . involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, . . . or any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim . . .

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1). It is undisputed that plaintiff never filed a notice of claim with the relevant governing body, which clearly precludes her SHRL and CHRL claims against the Board.