Jackson v. Post Univ., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has thus followed the requisite state administrative procedures to allow this court to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over his CFEPA claim. See, e.g., Collins v. Univ. of Bridgeport, 781 F.Supp.2d 59, 62 (D.Conn.2011) (“To maintain an action for discriminatory practices under Conn. Gen.Stat. §§ 46a–58 through 46a–81, a plaintiff must first exhaust her administrative remedies.”); Anderson v. Derby Bd. of Educ., 718 F.Supp.2d 258, 271–72 (D.Conn.2010). Post does not contend that Jackson did not comply with these statutory requirements.

.Connecticut General Statute Section 46a–82(f) mandates that “[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section [46a–60] must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a–82(f). Therefore, in the case at bar, plaintiff was required to file his charge with the CCHRO by August 29, 2007— i.e., within 180 days after March 2, 2007, the date his employment was terminated. As stated supra, plaintiff filed his charge with the CCHRO on May 4, 2007.