Reynolds v. Dunn
[…] (6) The capital offense was committed for pecuniary gain;
(7) The capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or enforcement of the laws;
(8) The capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses;
(9) The defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct; or
(10) The capital offense was one of a series of intentional killings committed by the defendant.
Ala. Code § 13A-5-49 (1975).

Section 13A-5-51 of the Code of Alabama defines statutory mitigating circumstances as follows: Mitigating circumstances shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;
(2) The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance;
(3) The victim was a participant in the defendant's course of conduct or consented to it;
(4) The defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor;
(5) The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person;
(6) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired; and
(7) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
Ala. Code § 13A-5-51 (1975).

D. Procedural History

In March 2005, Reynolds was indicted in the Etowah County Circuit Court on five counts of capital murder for the stabbing deaths of Charles, Melinda, and their eight-year old daughter, Savannah, committed during the course of a robbery.