D2E Holdings, LLC v. Corp. For Urban Home Ownership of New Haven
[…] Tager , supra, at 106–107, 952 A.2d 1 ; see also Reville v. Reville , 312 Conn. 428, 441, 93 A.3d 1076 (2014) (explaining standards for fraud). "These rules are motivated by the policy that [o]nce a judgment [is] rendered it is to be considered final and it should be left undisturbed by [posttrial] motions except for a good and compelling reason. ... Otherwise, there might never be an end to litigation." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Chapman Lumber, Inc. v. Tager , supra, at 107, 952 A.2d 1.

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. ..."