Reprod. Freedom for All, Bevier v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Turning to the case at hand, amendments proposed by petition are governed by Const. 1963, art. 12, § 2. That provision states, in relevant part: "Amendments may be proposed to this constitution by petition of the registered electors of this state. Every petition shall include the full text of the proposed amendment, and be signed by" a certain number of registered electors. In addition, MCL 168.482(3) provides that a summary of the amendment must appear on the amendment and that "[t]he full text of the amendment so proposed must follow the summary and be printed in 8-point type." Nothing in the constitutional or statutory texts expressly mentions word spacing.