Tomra of N. Am., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MCL 205.52(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that "there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business"); MCL 205.93(1) (providing, in pertinent part, a tax "for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property" that applies "to a person who acquires tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act ... who subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use").