Tomra of N. Am., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] To avoid the double taxation of a product that would result from exacting both use and sales taxes, the Legislature exempted certain property used or consumed in industrial processing from the taxes in each act. The exemption covers, among other things, "tangible personal property [that] is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an industrial processor" or "is used by [a] person [whether or not an industrial processor] to perform an industrial processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor."

MCL 205.52(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that "there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business"); MCL 205.93(1) (providing, in pertinent part, a tax "for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property" that applies "to a person who acquires tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act ... who subsequently converts the