Californians for Renewable Energy v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Title VI regulations may be enforced by the agency only, as they do not create a private right of action. Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 293 (1985).

As of December 2016, the OCR is now known as the External Civil Rights Compliance Office.

Section 7.120, which is entitled "Complaint Investigations," provides that "[t]he OCR shall promptly investigate all complaints filed under this section unless the complainant and the party complained against agree to a delay pending settlement negotiations." Within twenty days of receiving the complaint, "the OCR will review the complaint for acceptance, rejection, or referral to the appropriate Federal agency." Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(i). If the complaint is accepted, OCR must notify the complainant and the accused party. Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(ii). The recipient thereafter has thirty days to respond to the complaint. Id. § 7.120(d)(1)(iii). "OCR shall attempt to resolve complaints informally whenever possible. When a complaint cannot be resolved informally, OCR shall follow the procedures established by paragraphs (c) through (e) of § 7.115." Id. § 7.120(d)(2)(i).