Californians for Renewable Energy v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 471 (1983) (recognizing that when governmental regulations, statutes or other directives declare "that certain procedures 'shall,' 'will,' or 'must' be employed," they use "language of an unmistakably mandatory character").

Despite the plain language of the regulations and the Ninth Circuit's decision in Rosemere, the EPA insists that preliminary findings are not required in response to every complaint, such as where no violation is found. The EPA points to § 7.120(g), which specifies that "[i]f [the] OCR's investigation reveals no violation of this part, the Director, OCR, will dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and recipient." 40 C.F.R. § 7.120(g). According to the EPA, this provision establishes that the OCR's obligation to issue preliminary findings within 180 days of accepting a complaint for investigation is triggered only when makes affirmative findings of noncompliance. Not so.