Randall v. Smith & Edwards Co.
[…] Defs.'s Reply 4-5.

Id. at 5. Defendants do not cite to any case as support for this proposition.

Pls.'s Opp'n 23.

Id. at 29.

In Robertson v. Wegmann, the Supreme Court held that the decision as to the applicable survivorship rule in § 1983 actions is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). Section 1988(a) provides that:

Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588 (1978).

The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Statutes for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial
and disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a criminal nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party found guilty.