Randall v. Smith & Edwards Co.
[…] A. Well, in talking with Kevin and Deanna.”); id. at 42:7-42:12, 45:17-45:24.

DISCUSSION

I. Plaintiffs' ADA and FMLA Claims Are Not Preempted by ERISA.

The Employee Retirement Income Security Act's (“ERISA”) preemption clause provides that it “shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.” “Before preemption will be found, three requirements must be met[:] [t]here must be a state law, an employee benefit plan, and the state law must ‘relate to' the employee benefit plan.”

29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The section defines “state laws” as “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any State.” Id. at §1144(c)(1).

Airparts Co. v. Custom Ben. Servs. of Austin, Inc., 28 F.3d 1062, 1064 (10th Cir. 1994) (quoting Nat'l Elevator Indus., Inc. v. Calhoon, 957 F.2d 1555, 1557 (10th Cir. 1992)).