Cardella v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] See Frame v. City of Arlington, 575 F.3d 432, 437 n. 4 (5th Cir. 2009) (citing Holmes v. Texas A M Univ., 145 F.3d 681, 683-84 (5th Cir. 1998) (applying Texas state law to determine the proper statute of limitations for ADA claims raised in a Texas federal court).
The Cardellas are correct in pointing out that many other federal courts have applied § 1988(a) to claims brought under the ADA. However, the Court questions this application under the plain language of the statute. Section 1988(a) states:

The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Statutes for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a criminal nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party found guilty.

In this Court's view, this statute does not apply to David Cardella's claims, because none of his claims arise under the specifically enumerated laws listed therein. Titles 13, 24 and 70 of the Revised Statutes do not correspond to the statutes codifying the ADA, FMLA, or ERISA. See References in Text, Historical and Statutory Notes to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, U.S.C.A. (2003); U.S.C.A., Tables, Vol. I, Table 1 (2003) (correlating provisions of the Revised Statutes of 1878 to sections of the current U.S. Code).