Schonewolf v. Waste Mgmt., Inc.
[…] A. The ADA and ADEA Claims (Counts III through VI)

1. Timeliness

Under the ADA and ADEA, a plaintiff must file suit within ninety days of receiving a right-to-sue letter from the EEOC. See Ebbert v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 319 F.3d 103, 108 n.4 (3d Cir. 2003) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) ("[W]ithin ninety days after the giving of such notice [by the EEOC,] a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge . . . by the person claiming to be aggrieved.")); McCray v. Corry Mfg. Co., 61 F.3d 224, 227 (3d Cir. 1995) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 626(e)) (stating that under the ADEA "[a] civil action may be brought under this section . . . against the respondent named in the charge within 90 days after the date of the receipt of such notice"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a) (stating that the "powers, remedies, and procedures" set forth in § 2000e-5 apply to ADA claims).

"The statutorily-created ninety-day period starts when either the claimant or her attorney receives a right-to-sue letter, whichever is earlier." Seitzinger v.