Schonewolf v. Waste Mgmt., Inc.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. of Law in Support Mot. Partial Dismissal 8.) The cases it cites, Turner v. Schering-Plough Corp., 901 F.2d 335 (3d Cir. 1990), Rickel v. C.I.R., 900 F.2d 655 (3d Cir. 1990), Blum v. Witco Chem. Corp., 829 F.2d 367 (3d Cir. 1987), and Hawes, 940 F. Supp. 697, are all inapposite because each deals with liquidated damages under the ADEA. Plaintiffs are entitled to liquidated damages under the ADEA only in instances of willful violations of the Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(b) ("That liquidated damages shall be payable only in cases of willful violations of this chapter."). Moreover, the Supreme Court has held that "[t]he legislative history of the ADEA indicates that Congress intended for liquidated damages to be punitive in nature." Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Thurston, 469 U.S. 111, 125 (1985).