Ramsey v. Dintino
[…] R.R. Donnelley Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 371 (2004) (quoting Goodman v. Lukens Steel Co., 482 U.S. 656, 660 (1987)).

The Supreme Court, in Goodman, held that a state's personal injury statute of limitations governs § 1981 claims. 482 U.S. at 662. See also, Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160, 180-81 (1976) (applying Virginia's statute of limitations for personal injury actions to a § 1981 claim). In New Jersey, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:14-2 specifies a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Consequently, in New Jersey, most § 1981 claims are subject to the two-year limitation. Cardenas v. Massey, 269 F.3d 251, 255 (3d Cir. 2001).

N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:14-2 provides that "[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued . . ."

If all § 1981 claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations, then Plaintiff's § 1981 cause of action, which is contained in his November 18, 2005 Complaint, is time barred even if it did not accrue until Nov. 13, 2003, when the Order to Vacate was issued.